16th International Symposium
on Bioinformatics Research
and Applications
Moscow Russia December 1-4

Committees

Steering Committee

Dan Gusfield (UC Davis, USA)
Ion Mandoiu (UConn, USA)
Yi Pan (GSU, USA), Chair
Marie-France Sagot (INRIA, France)
Ying Xu (UGA, USA)
Aidong Zhang (SUNY, USA)

General Chairs

Yuri Porozov (Sechenov University, Russia)
Dongqing Wei (Shanghai Jiaotong University, China)
Alex Zelikovsky (GSU, USA)

Local Chairs

Yuri Porozov (Sechenov University, Russia)
Vladimir Poroikov (Institute of Biomedical Chemistry, Russia)
Yuri Orlov (Sechenov University, Russia)

Program Chairs

Zhipeng Cai (GSU, USA)
Ion Mandoiu (UConn, USA)
Giri Narasimhan (FIU, USA)
Pavel Skums (GSU, USA)

Publicity Chairs

Natalia Usova (Trialogue Ltd, Russia)
Natalia Rusanova (Sechenov University, Russia)
Jijun Tang (University of South Carolina, USA)
Le Zhang (Sichuan University, China)
Kiril Kuzmin (GSU, USA)

Program Committee

Kamal Al Nasr (Tennessee State University)
Max Alekseyev (George Washington University)
Nikita Alexeev (ITMO University)
Mukul S. Bansal (University of Connecticut)
Paola Bonizzoni (Università di Milano-Bicocca)
Anton Buzdin (Omicsway Corp.)
Zhipeng Cai (Georgia State University)
Hongmin Cai (South China University of Technology)
Xing Chen (China University of Mining and Technology)
Xuefeng Cui (Tsinghua University)
Ovidiu Daescu (University of Texas at Dallas)
Lei Deng (Central South University)
Pufeng Du (Tianjin University)
Oliver Eulenstein (Iowa State University)
Oxana Galzitskaya (Institute of protein research)
Xin Gao (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)
Xuan Guo (University of North Texas)
Matthew Hayes (Xavier University of Louisiana)
Zengyou He (School of Software, Dalian University of Technology, China)
Steffen Heber (North Carolina State University)
Wooyoung Kim (University of Washington)
Danny Krizanc (Wesleyan University)
Xiujuan Lei (Shaanxi Normal University)
Yuk Yee Leung (University of Pennsylvania)
Shuai Cheng Li (City University of Hong Kong)
Yaohang Li (Old Dominion University)
Min Li (School of Information Science and Engineering, Central South University)
Jing Li (Case Western Reserve University)
Xiaowen Liu (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis)
Bingqiang Liu (Shandong University)
Ion Mandoiu (University of Connecticut)
Serghei Mangul (University of California, Los Angeles)
Fenglou Mao (National Institute of Health)
Yury Orlovich (Belarus State University, Faculty of Applied Mathematics and Computer Science)
Andrei Paun (University of Bucharest)
Nadia Pisanti (Dipartimento di Informatica, Universita di Pisa, Italy & Erable Team, INRIA)
Yuri Porozov (Sechenov University.  Saint Petersburg National Research University of Information Technologies, Mechanics and Optics)
Russell Schwartz (Carnegie Mellon University)
Joao Setubal (University of São Paulo)
Xinghua Shi (UNC Charlotte)
Yi Shi (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Pavel Skums (Georgia State University)
Ileana Streinu (Computer Science Department, Smith College, Northampton MA)
Emily Chia-Yu Su (Graduate Institute of Biomedical Informatics, Taipei Medical University)
Shiwei  Sun (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Sing-Hoi Sze (Texas A&M University)
Weitian Tong (Eastern Michigan University)
Valentina Tozzini (CNR - Institute of Nanoscience)
Gabriel Valiente (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)
Alexandre Varnek (Université de Strasbourg)
Jianxin Wang (Central South University)
Seth Weinberg (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Fangxiang Wu (University of Saskatchewan)
Yubao Wu (Georgia State University)
Yufeng Wu (Computer Science and Engineering Department, University of Connecticut)
Zeng Xiangxiang
Alex Zelikovsky (Georgia State University)
Le Zhang (Sichuan University)
Fa Zhang (Institute of Computing Technology, CAS)
Xuegong Zhang (Tsinghua University)
Shuigeng Zhou (Fudan University)
Quan Zou (Tianjin University)
Poroikov Vladimir (Institute of Biomedical Chemistry)
Dmitry Osolodkin (Chumakov FSC R&D IBP of the Russian Academy of Sciences)
Orlov Yuri (Institute of Cytology and Genetics of the Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences)

We use cookies to improve our website. You agree to our use of cookies by pushing the “Accept Cookies” button and continuing to use our website. To find out more, including how to change your settings, see our Cookie Policy. Accept Cookies